NEC "Uzexpocentre", Tashkent, Uzbekistan
The 18th International Exhibition WorldFood Uzbekistan 2018
WorldFood Uzbekistan 2018 – New Opportunities on the Food Industry Market of Uzbekistan!
The 18th International Exhibition WorldFood Uzbekistan 2018 will be held in Tashkent from 4 to 6 of April, 2018
Once again WorldFood Uzbekistan will be the main platform to demonstrate positive changes in the food industry. The area of WorldFood Uzbekistan is not only an effective tool for demonstrating products, equipment and presenting services, but also a place where a new business can be launched as well as further development of trade and economic relations between countries can be strengthened.
The international status of the exhibition is confirmed by the wide geography of the companies-participants. This year, the total number of participants will be 200 companies from 26 countries, including Austria, Belarus, Bulgaria, Germany, India, Indonesia, Iran, Italy, Kazakhstan, Cyprus, China, Latvia, Netherlands, UAE, Republic of Korea, Russia, Slovakia, Slovenia, the USA, Thailand, Turkey, Uzbekistan, Ukraine, France, and Sri Lanka. The interest of Russian companies to the food industry of Uzbekistan is growing every year. For the first time, the Export Support Centre of Kirov Region, Altai Export Support Coordination Centre, Union of Smolensk Producers, and the collective stand of the Republic of Belarus will be presented at the exhibition.
The key objectives of the exhibition are to assist in implementing the Program on Food Industry Development in Uzbekistan for 2016-2020, to demonstrate the latest achievements in the production of food products and beverages, their processing, the latest technologies, production, packaging and export opportunities, and conditions created for establishing international cooperation between industry players.
The positive changes have contributed to the growth of the exposition’s area. This year exhibition differs from the previous one with its subject division of pavilions. Pavilion 1 will host Food, Beverages, Food Ingredients and Bakery Sections. The debutants from Uzbekistan include: Shirin Shakar, Silver Globe (TM Anchor), Sabfatek (TM Muza), Gold Dried Fruits Export, Platinum Trade Group, CANOLA GROUP. The foreign participants of this sector will be represented by: Bykhov Canning and Vegetable Drying Plant (Belarus), Yakar (Kazakhstan), Deca (Rosiya), Al Faheem Meatex Pvt. Ltd. (India), GOSTOL-GOPAN D.O.O. (Slovenia), Exotic Food (Thailand), Beta Food Industry and Trade Inc. (Turkey) and others.
The Ingredients Sector will be led by EUROSNAB, a global technology company operating in the markets of Russia and Central Asia. The company represents the world’s leaders in the production of food ingredients, among them: Aroma Classic, Alpris Holdings LTD. (Cyprus), Foodchem (China), Dukat (Russia), A-Profi (Ukraine).
Pavilion 2: Processing, Refrigerating, Packing and other food equipment.
The section of Equipment and Technologies will the most extensively represent the following sectors: Refrigeration equipment and warehousing, fruits and vegetables processing, bakery and confectionery equipment.
The local participants in this sector are represented by: Multivac Packaging, Inventa, IFT Innovation, Salar Baraka, Quva Qandolatlari. The foreign debutants will include: AZO (Russia), Bossar Packaging (Spain), New Era Machines (India), Teco SRL (Italy), AM2C (France), and Oztar Makina (Turkey).
As a continuing trend of the last year, the exhibition has expanded the sector of Confectionery, Bakery, and Processing Equipment
The Business Programme of this year includes several events and is notable by their scale.
A contest of professional food tasting - Master of Quality - WorldFood Uzbekistan 2018 will be held on April the 3rd. This is a closed event, during which a specially selected panel of experts will assess quality and organoleptic characteristics of the presented food samples. This year, the contest will be held for the seventh time to test the products of companies-manufacturers in the following nominations: “Canned Food”, “Fat and Oil Products”, “Confectionery”, “Food Additives and Ingredients”. In total, about 30 kinds of products will be presented.
On April the 4th, OSC Company (Turkey) will organize a workshop on “Potato. Production, Storage, Processing. Technology Processes”.
On April the 5th, within the framework of the Business Program, the International Uzbek-Belarusian Forum on “Prospects for Development of Trade Relations between Belarus and Uzbekistan” will be held.
The same day, on April the 5th, for the first time in Uzbekistan, within the framework of the 18th International Exhibition
WorldFood Uzbekistan 2018 the specialized platform will be open for meetings between food suppliers and buyers. The purpose of the event is to provide a business platform for B2B meetings and negotiations for representatives of trade chains with food and beverage suppliers.
Official Support: