18th International Exhibition "Food Industry"
4-6 April 2018, Tashkent, Uzbekistan
WorldFood Uzbekistan and AgroWorld Uzbekistan anniversary exhibitions take place in Tashkent
WorldFood Uzbekistan and AgroWorld Uzbekistan is the exposition located in 2 pavilions and an outdoors demonstration area of the main exhibition centre of the country. These include 162 companies from 28 countries, many of which have arrived to Uzbekistan for the first time to learn more about the local market. The following countries will be represented: Turkey, Spain, Italy, Uzbekistan, the Netherlands, Great Britain, Russia, Ukraine, Germany, China, Bulgaria, Slovakia, Egypt, France, Canada, the USA, Portugal, Poland, Indonesia, Malaysia, the United Arab Emirates, Kazakhstan, Lithuania, Denmark, Belgium, Iran, Austria, and Sweden: 80% of the exposition will be occupied by foreign companies, 20% - by domestic producers.
Food industry is one of the fastest growing sectors of the national economy. The rich resource base of Uzbekistan, potential opportunities of the local market and accumulated expertise create favourable conditions for its successful development.
This is evidenced by WorldFood Uzbekistan which annually shows the growth of the exhibition space. For 16 years, the exhibition has become a platform for innovations and equipment. Today, the businessmen of Uzbekistan are the main driving force of the industry creating demand for new production technologies.
Back in 1990, our country imported more than 82 percent of the total grain consumption, 50 percent of meat and meat products, about 60 percent of dairy products, 100 percent of sugar, powdered milk and baby food, while currently Uzbekistan is self-sufficient with the basic foodstuff being produced locally.
This year, WorldFood Uzbekistan has attracted around 100 companies from 28 countries of the world. The exposition of modern equipment and technology will be presented on the area exceeding 5,000 sq.m. Gourmets will be able to taste products of new brands. The exhibition will bring together experts under the following disciplines:
1. Food Beverages;
2. Freezing and Restaurant Equipment;
3. Packing and Packaging Technologies;
4. Processing Equipment.
The following companies-debutants will participate in the exhibition - CB Craft (Russia), Omidi (Iran), Morcos (Egypt) - confectionery equipment, IceCom (Austria) and Technogel (Italy) - equipment for ice cream production, Zhengzhou Dingsheng Machine (China) - equipment for vegetable oil production, Ixapack (France) - packaging equipment. Local debutants from Uzbekistan will include - Navoi Machine Building Plant (fruit and vegetable processing equipment), Tarozi Class (weighing equipment), United Food Machinery (confectionery production lines).
Also, for the first time, the companies producing finished products will attend the exhibition: Petelino (a well-known brand in Russia producing meat products), AgroOven from Ukraine - also a producer of meat products, KapalApi from Indonesia will present coffee and pastries, Chinese producers from Hunan will bring tea, also tea will be presented by one producer from Sri Lanka, Yug Rossyi (Russia) will present vegetable oil, and a Belarusian company Minsk Cristall will present a range of alcoholic beverages and soft drinks.
ConvidaGadget company from Portugal dedicated to the promotion of Portuguese products to the market of Uzbekistan is another debutant of the exhibition.
Also, local debutants will include Uzvinprom-Holding presenting drinks, fruit and vegetables, Sladus Prodyus presenting confectionery products, Wazira Business, a well-known ice cream producer, Spring Mycelium Land presenting mushroom micelles (champignons and oyster mushrooms), and vegetable oil.
The regular participants of the exhibition include: Food & Beverages - Good Food Group (oil&fat products), Lazzat Karamel, Mehrigiye, Candy Holding (confectionery and beverages).
Refrigeration and Restaurant Equipment - Winix, Dom Oborudovaniya, Furqan, Frigomekanik, OSC.
Processing Equipment - PSS Svidnik from Slovakia, Pietribiasi from Italy, Cabin Plant from Denmark, Remin from Bulgaria, Tomra from Belgium and other companies.
Packing and Packaging Technologies will be presented by the companies: Magol (Belarus), MC Automations (Italy), Shanghai Triowin (China), Falcon Pack (UAE), Bigtem (Turkey) and other companies.
Traditionally, the German companies will present their national stand.
AgroWorld Uzbekistan
The festival of agricultural industry will unite 62 companies from 10 countries of the world. The new market players will be from Italy, Turkey and the Netherlands. The exposition will cover the following industries:
1. Poultry;
2. Livestock production;
3. Grain processing and storage equipment;
4. Animal feed production equipment;
5. Veterinary;
6. Agricultural machinery.
As compared to previous years, the growth of the exposition is observed in the sections of poultry and livestock. Veterinary section will involve a wide range of European brands. The national producers will present animal feed production capacities.
Grain processing and storage equipment will be in focus of the exhibition. This section is of particular interest for Uzbekistan from the point of view of grain yield increase. Modern agricultural technologies and high-producing agricultural machinery is among the first important priorities.
Official support of the exhibition is provided by: