18th International Exhibition "Food Industry"
4-6 April 2018, Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Paulius Beinoras, LitFood
“We really like this exhibition. Among the visitors, there are many specialists and we acquired many new contacts. We are here for the first time in Uzbekistan and we didn’t expect such activity and interest in our stand.”
Sergey Demchenko, Director of Foreign Economic Activities Department, Schedro
“We are at this exhibition for the first time and it has been very positive. We’ve met a great number of specialists, a lot more than we expected to. We made many contacts, who will hopefully turn into contracts. We took a long time preparing for the exhibition and know that margarine is required in large quantities in Uzbekistan, because of this we are confident that we will get positive results from the exhibition.”
Valdur Noormagi, Chair of the Estonian Association of Fishery
“This is our first time in this market. Our first contacts have given us hope for long-term cooperation. We saw many visitors at the exhibition. We are trying to find suppliers here. Estonia sells fish to 58 countries, we hope that we will strengthen and provide fish to Uzbekistan.”
Michael Kuzenkov, Gunter Company
For the second year we have been participating in WorldFood Uzbekistan. We are pleased to see eastern hospitality, which is expressed in the business as well: the entrepreneurs of your country are quite open people. We have had productive meetings and next year we are going to mark out the Tashkent exhibition with red colour in our calendar. It should be noted that we are not leaving home empty-handed, we have got a prize of WorldFood Uzbekistan – For the Best Corporate Exhibiting. It has been nice on behalf of the organizers to acknowledge our company, this is a good incentive for development.
Furkat Bakhramov, Director General, GMG
General Machinery Group is one of the largest companies dealing with supply of industrial equipment in Central Asia. For many years we have been participating in the international food industry exhibition - WorldFood Uzbekistan. The purpose of our participation is to support the company's image, provide information about the latest technologies available in the food industry. Besides, our participation in this particular exhibition provides the opportunity to strengthen business relations with the existing partners, customers and to ensure their growth. Thanks WorldFood Uzbekistan we have achieved our objectives to the maximum extent.