Organisational support: Uzexpocentre and the Ministry for Foreign Economic Relations, Investments and Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan
Official security support: Group 4 Securicor Uzbekistan
Official hotel of the exhibition: Intercontinental Tashkent
Media support provided by leading industry and socio-political publications:magazines - ExpoReport (Russia), Uralskiy Mebelshik (Russia), Optovik (Uzbekistan); newspapers - BrigExpo (Russia), A&F (Uzbekistan), Tashkentskaya Nedelya (Uzbekistan); websites -,,,,,, Vystavochny Most,, InfoExpo, Exponet,,,,,,,; reference books - Golden Pages (Uzbekistan); TV & Radio.
In Uzbekistan’s furniture industry, intense competition is developing among domestic manufacturers, which is evidence of the rapid pace of development of the country’s furniture industry. Furniture manufacturers link the rapid growth of furniture production with the implementation of one of the most important priorities for the government: increasing the incomes and improving the living standards of the population. To stimulate the domestic furniture industry, the government reduced the tax burden on imported timber. According to the Decree of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan, dated 7 July 2003, “On additional measures to fill the domestic market with timber”, and a number of later documents, legal and natural persons are exempt from import duties and value added tax on imported timber. The increasing demand for quality furniture necessitates the use of modern equipment, and innovative materials, hardware and accessories. All this will be presented by the exhibitors at MebelExpo Uzbekistan 2010.
The show will feature over 30 exhibitors from 10 countries, including: Austria, Belarus, Germany, Iran, Italy, China, Poland, Slovenia, Turkey and Uzbekistan.
We are especially proud of our regular exhibitors, which include recognised leaders in the international furniture industry: Homag Group, Klebchemie M.G. Becker Gmbh, which will be represented by its official office in Uzbekistan, and the Eman Uzbek-Lithuanian JointVenture.
Amongst European countries, there is real interest in the Uzbek market, especially from a number of well-known Italian manufacturers of furniture equipment and machinery. For the second year in a row, Pagnoni Impianti Srl - a leader in the production of pressing lines for chipboard and MDF, laminating, and laminated plastics - will take part in the exhibition.
Making its first appearance at the exhibition is the well-known manufacturer of furniture fittings systems Blum (Austria). The Blum brand enjoys a strong reputation amongst professionals.
Other first time international exhibitors include: Fritz Kohl (Germany), a leading manufacturer of veneer in Europe, specialising in the production of high quality veneers from different woods; LignaDecor (Turkey), a leading manufacturer of decorative impregnated paper, finish foil, and melamine edgebanding for the furniture industry; Paolino Bacci Srl and SCM Group Italy, world leaders in the production of machines for solid wood processing; and Nuova Sivam, a manufacturer of varnishes for wood and glass. Technoavaran (Iran) will exhibit decorative paper for furniture surfaces, and Kash (Poland) will present furniture accessories.
Of the CIS countries, the first manufacturers to enter Uzbekistan’s furniture market were from the Republic of Belarus. This year, Pinskdrev and Rechitsadrev, leading Belarusian furniture manufacturers, will participate in MebelExpo Uzbekistan. They are also suppliers in Uzbekistan of parts - namely, chipboard, plywood and other timber products.
The active participation of local manufacturers of furniture and parts is evidence of the rapid growth of the Uzbek furniture industry. The domestic companies participating in the exhibition - JV Orient-Mebel, JV Mebel, JV Eman, JV Tus Buero, FE Art Furniture and FE Genmark Furniture – produce a wide range of furniture for the home, office and other buildings, as well as parts for furniture production.
MebelExpo Uzbekistan 2010 will be held in one venue alongside the most prestigious construction and interiors exhibition, UzBuild, which will cover almost all the related areas of the furniture and construction industry.
The presentation of the latest developments and modern equipment will provide a powerful impetus to the further development of the domestic furniture market. MebelExpo Uzbekistan 2010 will attract industry representatives whose professional interests are closely linked to furniture production and sales, and provide an excellent opportunity for participants to make themselves known in the Uzbek market.
MebelExpo Uzbekistan 2010 is one of a series of specialised exhibitions organised by ITE, which include: IMOB (Turkey), MosInteriors/MosBuild, SibFurniture.Interior-Design (Russia), HomeStyle Astana (Kazakhstan), MebelExpo Baku (Azerbaijan) and others.
MebelExpo Uzbekistan 2011 will be held on 15 – 18 March 2011 in Uzexpocentre.
59A, Mustakillik Ave., Tashkent, 100000, Uzbekistan. Phone (998 71) 113 01 80, e-mail: