Transport and Logistics in Uzbekistan.
Overview of the transport and logistics industry in Uzbekistan
Logistics is of paramount importance for Uzbekistan. Such factors as medium-size areas with high population density, separateness of industrial centres from agricultural areas, being landlocked, and remoteness from the world markets make having its own well-developed transport and logistics system vital for Uzbekistan.
Today, a number of large-scale industrial investment projects are being implemented in the country, such as: construction and reconstruction of rail facilities and motor-roads; fleet renewal and modernization of locomotives and rolling stock; reconstruction of foundries; construction of airports; infrastructure development in the free industrial zones; development of multimodal transport and logistic centre network to develop the transport corridor system; building and development of the market of freight forwarding, warehousing, and other types of logistical services; development of high-speed passenger service, etc.
Selected performance data in the transport and logistics industry of Uzbekistan:
- On the average, the cargo carriage volume increases annually by 15%
- In 2016, the new 123-km electrified railway line Angren Pap was opened, including the 19 km tunnel going through a more than 2,000 m high mountain pass. The line has become an important link in the international transit corridor.
- The program for production infrastructure development (automobile & rail roads, logistics centres) to be carried out between 2015 and 2019 provides for implementation of more than 150 projects to the amount of around USD 10 billion.
- Over recent years, the railway mileage has increased by more than 1,000 km totaling today 4,201.1
- In November, 2010, Uzbekiston Temir Yullari JSC completed the construction of Hairatan Mazar-e-Sharif main railway line in Afghanistan.
- The road network mileage in the country totals 184,000 km, of which 42,676 km is the public road network.
- In 2015, the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan On the programme of development and modernization of engineering and communication and road and transport infrastructure for 2015-2019 provided for a time-phased plan for road and transport infrastructure development, which included: construction and reconstruction of automobile roads with total mileage of 2,699.8 km; reconstruction of more than 4,000 km of inter-farm roads; 2,000 km of city streets, rural and regional centre roads.
- The program provides for purchasing 993 units of road-building machinery and equipment for routine repairs and maintenance of public roads.
- Construction of 6 motorway junctions and 10 new bridges on the national highway and public roadways is scheduled for 2016.
- In 2015, 158 large production facilities were commissioned totaling USD 7.45 billion.
- Currently, the active partners or suppliers of Uzbekiston Temir Yullari include such most influential representatives of the industry as Plasser&Theurer, Patentes Talgo S.L., Transmashholding, MTZ TRANSMASH, and many others.
- In 2016, two new Boeing-787 Dreamliners, for which the individual service and repair facility and hangars have already been provided, will be added to the fleet of Uzbekistan Airways the national air carrier.
- Opening of the major modern International Logistic Centre Tashkent with a total area of 184,000 sq. m is scheduled for 2016.
One of the key export items is fruit and vegetable products: