24-26 April, 2019 Tashkent, Uzbekistan
ITE Uzbekistan: Exhibition Season Summary
This year, Uzbekistans leading exhibition company has held 19 exhibitions in Tashkent. The number of participants totaled 1,563 companies that represented 47 countries. The exhibitions have been attended by 60,011 people. The participants of the exhibitions held B2B meetings with representatives of ministries and agencies, their business partners, and industry-related major foreign and domestic market players.
Currently, exhibitions remain the core platform to bridge the domestic and international markets. The interest of international companies in Uzbekistan market has significantly increased, and the domestic manufacturers have considerably scaled up their activities all these resulted from the positive economic trends such as support for small and medium-sized businesses, the increased share of private enterprises in exports, newly-established economic zones, and the financial system reforms.
In the first half of 2017, ITE Uzbekistan International Exhibition Company held a number of large-scale B2B and B2C events in such areas as construction, furniture industry, agriculture, food industry, medicine, energy, and oil and gas industry. The projects drew the attention of high-ranking public officials being in charge of particular industries and the representatives of business circles from both the CIS and non-CIS countries.
The ITE Uzbekistan-organized autumn exhibition season has showed the current state of the industrial segment of the economy, its key accomplishments, new developments in the field of industrial production, and increased requirements to the quality and range of modern equipment, materials, technologies, and industrial safety.
The ITE Uzbekistan exhibitions contribute to the successful implementation of priority economic state programmes, the growth of the domestic industry, as evidenced by the feedback from exhibitors:
The results of the large-scale reforms implemented in Uzbekistan are embodied in the textile industry," says Shukhrat Norbekov, the Deputy Head of the Representative Office of Astas Juki Japanese company in Uzbekistan. Over the past 12 years, our Representative Office has supplied more than 45,000 sewing machines to the entrepreneurs of Uzbekistan, and over the year of 2017, the number of the equipment items has already exceeded 7,000. This indicates the effectiveness of the far-sighted reforms implemented in the country for the production of value-added finished goods based on advanced processing of raw cotton.
Neithart Höfer-Wissing, the former Ambassador of Germany to Uzbekistan: Uzbekistan is a country with a huge economic potential and 32-million population. It is a large market allowing for the development of trade and economy. We are encouraged by the revival of the Great Silk Road, the positive changes taking place in your country, its openness, and the establishment of new business ties. I hope that the past exhibition will contribute to the establishment of new business contacts and making mutually beneficial contracts, and that it will strengthen the trade and economic relations between Germany and Uzbekistan.
The revival of the domestic economy is supported by the exhibition statistics: 98% of the positive feedback from exhibitors about the emergence of new opportunities arises from the latest reforms being implemented in Uzbekistan; 74% of the new agreements and contracts have been concluded at the exhibitions. Their number has increased by 23% as compared to the previous year, which once again indicates positive changes in the country's economy.
We are looking forward to seeing you at the ITE Uzbekistan exhibitions in 2018!