• 20 exhibitions on 14 industry sectors annually
• 12,000 companies – exhibitors from 47 countries with a geographic footprint spanning practically all the world's continents: Europe, America and Asia
• 1,200,000 visitors annually: 95% specialists, 68% decision-makers
An Uzbek-Turkish Business Forum was held in Tashkent with the participation of Uzbek and Turkish companies, the press service of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan said.
The forum was held within the framework of the visit of the delegation of business circles of the Turkish Republic to the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The purpose of the event was to facilitate establishment of trade relations between Uzbek and Turkish companies, to work out the issues of creating new joint ventures and implementing new investment projects.
During the business meeting, issues of mutual cooperation on strengthening cooperation between entrepreneurs of the two countries were discussed.
It was noted that this meeting is an opportunity for a thorough exchange of views on the prospects for the development of bilateral cooperation.
The sides discussed issues of trade and economic cooperation. The economic and investment potential of the two states was demonstrated, directions for cooperation at a new stage were outlined.
The parties discussed construction of complexes for cultivation and deep processing of agricultural products, the storage, packaging and export of food products, creation of modern joint ventures in textile and leather processing industries, in particular, promotion of ready-made branded products to foreign markets through joint deep processing of cotton fiber and leather raw materials, development and implementation of new projects in the field of pharmaceuticals.
During the forum, it was noted that Uzbekistan’s and Turkey’s desire for mutual partnership is an important step in the history of the two countries for the sake of the future.
It should be noted that Turkey is one of the important trade partners of Uzbekistan. In 2016, the volume of trade amounted to US$1.2 billion. Over the first 9 months 2017, the indicators of mutual trade grew by 29%.
About 500 Turkish companies and companies operate in Uzbekistan. Only this year in Uzbekistan, more than 20 enterprises with the participation of Turkey’s investments were organized, 53 companies are accredited.