• 20 exhibitions on 14 industry sectors annually
• 12,000 companies – exhibitors from 47 countries with a geographic footprint spanning practically all the world's continents: Europe, America and Asia
• 1,200,000 visitors annually: 95% specialists, 68% decision-makers
On 26 December, the Ministry of Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan held a meeting with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Korea to the Republic of Uzbekistan Kwon Yongwoo.
During the meeting, issues of practical implementation of the agreements reached during the state visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the Republic of Korea were discussed, the press service of the Ministry of Foreign Trade said.
Korean Ambassador emphasized that this visit lifted the bilateral cooperation to a qualitatively new level, created a favorable background and prerequisites for a significant activation of multi-format cooperation between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Korea, its filling with concrete practical content.
Following the negotiations, an agreement was reached to continue joint work on the timely and high-quality implementation of the following agreements:
- Intergovernmental Memorandum on Cooperation on issues of Uzbekistan’s accession to the World Trade Organization;
- Interagency Agreement on Cooperation for the Implementation of the National Electronic Commerce Platform of the Republic of Uzbekistan;
- an interdepartmental agreement on cooperation in the field of scientific, technical and innovation activities aimed at the creation of a scientific and technological center for rare metals and alloys;
- Memorandum on the establishment of the Uzbek-Korean trade house, with the organization of a constantly operating "show-room", etc.
The need to hold a meeting of the joint Working Group on issue of concluding an agreement on preferential trade between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Korea in the near future was also stressed.
A great potential of supply of Uzbek fruit and vegetable products to the Republic of Korea was noted. In this context, the issue of creating an appropriate quarantine infrastructure on the basis of the Navoi International Logistics Center was discussed.