• 20 exhibitions on 14 industry sectors annually
• 12,000 companies – exhibitors from 47 countries with a geographic footprint spanning practically all the world's continents: Europe, America and Asia
• 1,200,000 visitors annually: 95% specialists, 68% decision-makers
The issue of Uzbekistan's accession to the World Trade Organization (WTO) were considered at the talks of Uzbek Foreign Trade Minister Jamshid Khodjaev and U.S. delegation led by Assistant Trade Representative for Central Asia Mark Linscott last Thursday.
According to the Foreign Trade Ministry, the U.S. delegation expressed its readiness to assist in solving technical issues in the process of Uzbekistan's accession to the WTO.
The sides also reportedly discussed issues related to Uzbekistan's membership in the U.S. Generalized System of Preferences and Legal Protection of Intellectual Property.
Mark Linscott was on his first visit to Tashkent from December 13 and 15. He met with Deputy PM/ Finance Minister Jamshid Kuchkarov and other officials, as well as U.S. business executives in Uzbekistan