• 20 exhibitions on 14 industry sectors annually
• 12,000 companies – exhibitors from 47 countries with a geographic footprint spanning practically all the world's continents: Europe, America and Asia
• 1,200,000 visitors annually: 95% specialists, 68% decision-makers
Uzbek Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov today hosted the delegation of the Turkish Cooperation and Coordination Agency (TIKA) led by president Serdar Çam, the Uzbek Foreign Ministry said.
The sides noted positive dynamics in the Uzbek-Turkish ties, and that the meetings of the leaders of the two countries in Beijing, Astana, New York made it possible to step mutually beneficial cooperation, primarily in the trade, economic and investment fields.
It was underlined that Shavkat Mirziyoyev’s state visit to Turkey on October 25-26 this year opened a new page in bilateral ties.
The interlocutors discussed the practical issues of implementing the agreements reached at the highest level, including the activation of cooperation between Uzbekistan and the Turkish agency.
Serdar Çam is expected to be hosted by the President Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
The program of the visit of the Turkish delegation also includes meetings and talks in the Government of Uzbekistan, ministries and departments.