• 20 exhibitions on 14 industry sectors annually
• 12,000 companies – exhibitors from 47 countries with a geographic footprint spanning practically all the world's continents: Europe, America and Asia
• 1,200,000 visitors annually: 95% specialists, 68% decision-makers
Gross domestic product (GDP) of Uzbekistan grew by 7% year-on-year in the first half of 2017 to over 102.7 trillion soums.
According to the State Statistics Committee of Uzbekistan, the volume of industrial production in January-June of 2017 made up 64.99 trillion soums, which rose by 7.6% compared to the same period in 2016.
The volume of production of agriculture, forestry and fishery increased by 5.8% in the reporting period - to 24.05 trillion soums.
In the first half of 2017, Uzbekistan used investments into fixed capital for 26.6 trillion soums, which is 8.3% higher than in January-June 2016.
In the reporting period, construction work in Uzbekistan reached 16.31 trillion soums. The growth compared to the same period in 2016 was 8.7%.
Retail trade turnover increased by 11.1% in January-June of 2017 and reached 49.75 trillion soums. The volume of provided services hit 48.83 trillion soums, which is 11.6% more compared to the same period in 2016.
Over the six months of 2017, cargo turnover reached 41.9 billion tons-km (+ 2.9%) and passenger turnover - 53.3 billion pass-km (+ 5.2%).