• 20 exhibitions on 14 industry sectors annually
• 12,000 companies – exhibitors from 47 countries with a geographic footprint spanning practically all the world's continents: Europe, America and Asia
• 1,200,000 visitors annually: 95% specialists, 68% decision-makers
State Committee for Investments of Uzbekistan and Siemens signed a memorandum of understanding, the press service of the German company said.
The document was signed within the framework of the German-Uzbek business forum in Berlin. The Chairman of the Committee on Investments Azim Ahmedkhadjayev and director Siemens in Uzbekistan Iskander Buranov attended the signing ceremony.
As part of the document, the parties intend to establish a strategic partnership in such areas as the modernization of energy, industry, transport infrastructure, automation and security of buildings, introduction of digitalization in manufacturing industries.
According to the document, it is planned to prepare scenarios for development of energy sector in Uzbekistan with a clear focus on introduction of innovative technologies, job creation, product localization and export opportunities.
The parties will also develop a comprehensive program for training young engineers and graduates of specialized educational institutions to work with Siemens energy equipment.
In the field of digitalization of the industry, the sides will study “digital production” technologies at the production enterprises.
The sides will also work consider introduction of modern technologies to railway sector. The sides plan jointly develop projects for creation of sorting stations, as well as automation and electrification of the railway infrastructure as a whole.