• Connect your business to the whole world!
• 22 years of experience on Uzbekistan’s market for exhibition services
• 20 exhibitions on 14 industry sectors annually
• 12,000 companies – exhibitors from 47 countries with a geographic footprint spanning practically all the world's continents: Europe, America and Asia
• 1,200,000 visitors annually: 95% specialists, 68% decision-makers
The World Bank’s Board of Executive Directors approved allocation of two loans for US$294.9 million to Uzbekistan for implementation of water resource management and livestock sector development projects.
The bank issued a loan for US$144.9 million to the Ferghana Valley Water Resources Management Project - Phase 2.
The project aims to improve the quality of irrigation and drainage services for farmers in the Ferghana Valley of Uzbekistan. The project includes components on irrigation and agricultural modernization, improvements in drainage service delivery and irrigation water efficiency.
Over 180,000 farmers in the Ferghana Valley are expected to benefit from project specific activities. Water management staff working for district, region and basin water management institutions in the project area will benefit through training and improved water management procedures.
According to the World Bank, the funds will be allocated from the resources of the International Bank for Development and Reconstruction (IBRD). The loan is granted for 20 years with a five-year grace period.
The World Bank will also provide Uzbekistan with a loan of US$150 million for the Livestock Sector Development Project.
The World Bank will support Uzbekistan in improving its livestock productivity and access to markets in selected regions of the country. The newly approved Livestock Sector Development project will work with primarily smallholder farmers, private farms and firms working in the sector’s production and processing.
The project aims at improving capacity and bringing modern technologies and husbandry practices, better access to animal health and advisory services and improved disease control, food safety and quality of animal products.
The project will give priority to investments that promote climate resilience and emission reduction such as climate-smart technologies and practices and renewable energy supply (bio and solar energy) systems.
Within the framework of the project, the World Bank will provide Uzbekistan with a loan worth US$30 million from IBRD resources and US$120 million from the resources of the International Development Association (IDA).
The IBRD loan will be provided for 38 years with a six-year grace period, and IDA loan - for 20 years with a five-year grace period.