• 20 exhibitions on 14 industry sectors annually
• 12,000 companies – exhibitors from 47 countries with a geographic footprint spanning practically all the world's continents: Europe, America and Asia
• 1,200,000 visitors annually: 95% specialists, 68% decision-makers
The 9th International Exhibition of Security, Safety and Fire Protection - CAIPS/Securika Central Asia 2017 will be held from 15 to 17 of November, at Uzexpocentre.
CAIPS 2017 is a unique exhibition of safety, security and fire protection equipment, which is held in Uzbekistan once in two years, and also, it is an ideal launching site for international companies entering the Central Asian market for the first time.
This year, the exhibition will engage 27 companies from eight countries: Belarus, Germany, Italy, China, the Netherlands. Russia, Uzbekistan and Czech Republic.
It should be particularly noted that this year exhibition has expanded considerably thanks to participation of debutants, including such companies as Date Technologies Ltd., (Uzbekistan) Fire Automation Ltd. (Russia), Spotvi Company (Russia), Sarmat Ultra Ltd. (Uzbekistan), and Proto (Uzbekistan).
Starting since 2017, CAIPS is moving up to a new level of its development and will continue the series of ITE security events under a new brand “Securika Central Asia”. In 2018, ITE will conduct exhibitions under a single name “Securika” in Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Russia and Uzbekistan.
CAIPS/Securika Central Asia 2017 remains to be the topical event presenting to the attention of local security industry experts almost the full range of security tools and systems offered today to ensure protection of state and industrial facilities, safe working conditions, protection of housing and personal property of citizens, prevention of fire and natural disasters.
A program concept of “Safe City” approved by the President of Uzbekistan Mr. Shavkat Mirziyoyev by the decision dated as of August 29, 2017, will be regarded appropriately. The project provides for the integration of information systems of law enforcement agencies, government authorities and other organizations, video surveillance systems, registration of offenses, public security, early response and alerting of possible threats, intellectual intelligence sensors, and other information systems required for offence prevention, as well as duty dispatcher stations and data processing centres. Visitors of the exhibition will have an opportunity to learn about the latest achievements in technical protection devices and equipment for ensuring safety, security and fire protection being developed in different participating countries.
It should be particularly noted that 72% of the visitors confirmed the high importance of the exhibition for doing marketing research of new equipment and services. All visitors of CAIPS/Securika Central Asia 2017 will get an opportunity to observe a wide range of products within a short period of time, to learn about the latest innovations of the security system market, conduct direct negotiations on procuring equipment of their interest.
This year, CAIPS/Securica Central Asia is held within the framework of other industrial exhibitions along with MiningWorld Uzbekistan, Machinery Central Asia and TransUzbekistan/Translogistica 2017.