The Best Innovations of Textile and Light Industry in Five Pavilions!
The only exhibition in Central Asia and the largest one in the CIS for textile equipment and technologies - CAITME, and the International Exhibition of Textile Industry - TextileExpo Uzbekistan will be held in the capital of Uzbekistan from 13 to 15 of September, in Uzexpocentre NEC.
The exhibitions will demonstrate the best technological developments and samples of equipment for textile production, thus promoting the advancement of the most modern equipment and innovative technologies to the domestic market for upgrading and modernization of textile companies.
Successful development of the domestic textile and light industry has been ensured through a number of positive factors starting from availability of raw materials, including cotton fibre and silk, and ending with the favourable environment for doing business, and a broad package of benefits and privileges for investors, overall political and macroeconomic stability of the country as the guarantors of capital investments in this sector.
Recently, the light industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan has managed to become the largest engine of the national economy increasing significantly the country's export potential, number of jobs created in the regions, and the number of promising investment projects sought-after by foreign investors.
Today, the broad-scale activity on further development of the textile industry is being continued. In accordance with the Decree of the First President, Mr. Islam Karimov, on “The Program of Measures to Ensure Structural Transformation, Modernization and Diversification of Production for 2015-2019” adopted on March 4, 2015, it is planned to implement 77 major investment projects supported with direct investments exceeding USD900 million. It is envisaged to increase the production capacity of yarn dyeing - 3 times, knitted fabric - 1.5 times, ready fabrics - 2 times, sewing and knitwear - 3 times, hosiery - 2 times. It is also expected to invite foreign designers from the countries having a developed fashion industry to create collections of clothing models with the subsequent development of a wide range of garments and knitwear being in demand both on the domestic and international markets. The implementation of these projects will facilitate creating of more than forty thousand jobs.
Since its foundation, CAITME has been facilitating the global processes of revamping the existing and creation of new highly efficient production facilities in one of the leading industries of Uzbekistan, as well as the productive dialogue between industry professionals from all over the world.
Businessmen of Uzbekistan, who successfully promote the national product to the international markets and compete on an equal ground with the leading manufacturers from other textile superpower, are interested in modern equipment and production technologies. This selection can be provided by CAITME exhibition.
The exhibition of this year strikes with its scope and once again confirms the status of CAITME as the largest textile equipment exhibition in the CIS countries (according to the audit results by the Global Association of Exhibition Industry, UFI of 2016). The exposition of CAITME 2017 occupied three pavilions and an open area, while TextileExpo Uzbekistan – is placed in Atrium and Congress Halls. The exhibitions will be attended by 353 companies from 22 countries, such as: Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Great Britain, Germany, India, Spain, Italy, Kazakhstan, China, Luxembourg, the Netherlands, Russia, Romania, the USA, Turkey, Uzbekistan, France, Czech Republic, Switzerland, South Korea, and Japan. The exhibition has grown up 35% as compared to the previous year.
The whole range of equipment and technologies for the textile and light industry starting from yarn production to packaging of ready-made garments and knitwear will be presented at the exhibition. Many companies will demonstrate machines and equipment and deliver master classes at their stands.
This year, the exhibition novelties will be presented in Pavilion 3 that proves expansion of CAITME 2017 exposition. The representatives of Turkey, China, Germany, the USA and other countries engaged in dyeing and finishing equipment, embroidery equipment, printing machines for textiles, laboratory equipment and other auxiliary equipment, and technologies will present their products to the visitors.
Once again, the national stand will be organized by Italy with a united exposition of 17 companies. The Italian exposition is supported by the Institute for Foreign Trade of Italy (I.C.E.) and the Association of Textile Machinery of Italy (ACIMIT). In total, 37 Italian manufacturers will take part in the exhibition.
China (65 participating companies), Turkey (56) and Germany (36) will be the most active country-participants at the exhibitions this year.
Sewing and Embroidery Equipment Sector, one of the most popular among participants and professional visitors, has grown this year as well. The products of 20 companies from all over the world will provide employment for a great number of unemployed women-homeworkers, strengthen the potential of small business and its contribution to the national economy. For the first time, a delegation of the Association of Business Women of Uzbekistan, including representatives of small and private businesses producing ready-made garments, are expected to study this sector’s offers at the exhibition.
Seventy companies are expected with their bright debut participation. The world-known companies are among them, including: ZSK Stickmaschinen and ABM Anlagenbau und Maschinentechnik Gmbh from Germany, Navis Tubtex from the USA, Elgi Ultra, Sabar Spinmatic, Moksha Termoplastics, Ideal Sheet Metal Stampings And Pressings from India, Effe Makine, Lupamat Compressors, Ay Yildiz, Batumak Makina, Enta Muhendislik, Fuzyon, Inter Tekstil from Turkey, Detel from Russia, Algoritm Consulting Group from Uzbekistan and many other.
The permanent exhibitors will be represented by the European world leaders of textile machinery, namely: Saurer, Truetzschler, Marzoli, Motex, Santoni, Van de Viele Group, Picanol, Toyota, Lindauer Dornier, Mayer & Cie, SSM, Terrot, and well-known Asian brands: Tajima, Astas Juki, Beneks, Dalgakiran, Milhan, Memnun, Temsan, CTMTC, Quanzhou Hengyi, Dongjia and others.
The exposition of the 14th International Exhibition TextileExpo Uzbekistan will present textile and semi-finished products of the leading companies from Uzbekistan, China, Turkey, Belarus and Russia and will occupy Atrium and Congress Halls.
One of the brightest debuts from among foreign companies will include the products of IPEKTUL company (Turkey) - the leading manufacturer of fabrics for production of clothes, home textiles, curtains and etc., Doga Metal and ARCE - manufacturers of well-demanded sewing accessories. Chinese manufacturers will demonstrate fabrics, lining materials, lace, thread products and many more.
The local participants include the leading manufacturers and exporters of Uzbekistan: UzTex Group, BF Tekstil Production, Osborn Textile, Alkim Textile, Biryuza Group, Urganch Bakhmal, Namangan Momiq Sochiqlari, Sedat Triko, Train Consultancy, Samarqand Apparel and others.
In order to support the domestic producers and attract more foreign enterprises-buyers to the Uzbek market, ITE Uzbekistan will traditionally hold a special BAYER PROGRAM with participation of wholesale buyers from Kazakhstan, Russia, Ukraine and other countries.