OGU as Central Platform to Discuss Major Trends in Oil and Gas Industry!
Oil&Gas Uzbekistan - OGU 2018, the biggest international event in Uzbekistan, will be traditionally held on May 16 to 18, 2018 at Uzexpocentre NEC. It is held under the auspices of the Cabinet of Ministers of Uzbekistan and with the support of Uzbekneftegaz JSC. The exhibition is organized by Iteca Exhibitions International Exhibition Company (ITE Uzbekistan®) and their partner, ITE Group of Companies.
This year’s agenda includes the issue of integration into the world economy as one of the major development trends in the oil and gas industry of Uzbekistan. The forum will host several events at once: the international exhibition and conference, the session of young scientists, the Youth Day, and B2B meetings that will be all held simultaneously at two venues.
This reputable event has been attracting the attention of the worldwide oil and gas industry leaders throughout 22 years, all this time being of particular interest for leading companies, top managers, engineers, and oil and gas industry experts who enjoy the opportunity to discuss investments into the supplies of new technologies and solutions in the fuel and energy sector of Uzbekistan.
The OGU exhibition has established itself as a discussion platform where partnership projects are originated not only in the field of oil and gas production, but also in the areas of equipment manufacturing and infrastructure development. As many as two hundred participants that are domestic enterprises and foreign industry leaders will take part in the exhibition in 2018, which will makes it possible to directly discuss the localization and technology transfer projects. The 23 participating countries include Austria, Azerbaijan, Armenia, China, France, Great Britain, Germany, India, Iran, Italy, Japan, Kazakhstan, Republic of Korea, Lithuania, Netherlands, Qatar, Russia, Singapore, Switzerland, Turkey, USA, Ukraine, and Uzbekistan. The quantitative ratio of exhibitors is that 80% of the participants are accounted for by foreign companies and 20% by the domestic enterprises
The exposition will occupy the Atrium Hall, Pavilions 1 and 2, and Uzexpocentre open exhibition area.
The specialized OGU exhibition sections will be represented by such important industry areas as Search and Exploration of Oil and Gas Fields; Construction, Development, and Operation of Oil and Gas Wells; Oil and Gas Processing and Petrochemicals; Gathering, Transportation, and Storage of Oil, Gas, and Oil Products; Equipment and Technologies; Shutoff and Control Valves; Pipeline Construction Technology, Maintenance and Repair; Corrosion Protection of Pipelines and Equipment; Power and Electrical Equipment. Cable Products.
The participants in OGU 2018 are the major international companies, such as, DOW, Hyundai Engineering, Eriell, Enter Engineering, Turboden, SOCAR, Endress + Hauser, Flir Systems, Burckhardt Compression AG, JUMO, KROHNE, Eagle Burgmann, Pentair, and others. The consistency and dynamism of cooperation in the oil and gas industry has become a stimulus both for the regular participants – large Russian companies including Lukoil, HMS Group, Energomashkomplekt, UEC, Tatneft, KMPO – and for the debut participation of small business representatives supported by the Russian Export Centre. Italy, Russia, and the Republic of Tatarstan will showcase their domestic products.
As is customary, the stand of Uzbekneftegaz JSC will occupy the central position at the exhibition where the leading industry experts and globally renowned companies hold meetings, intensive discussions with major executives and top managers of the companies comprising Uzbekneftegaz JSC.
The domestic companies include East West Engineering LLC, Global Water Engineering LLC, Oil Filter Technologies PE, Profi Automation LLC, Maxsan Biznes PE, Shelf Vostok LLC, and others.
This year’s programme has been greatly extended, as compared to the previous one. This year is the first time for the oil and gas industry young professionals race to be organized, not only to promote active lifestyle but also to contribute to the formation of a society of purposeful citizens. The race will be held on May 16 at 08:00 within the Uzexpocentre NEC area
These two events will be started simultaneously at two venues on May 16:
·         22nd International Conference Oil and Gas Uzbekistan - OGU 2018. It will start at 14:30, at the International Hotel, Amir Temur Hall. This year's theme is ‘Integration into the World Economy as a New Growth Area in the Oil and Gas Industry of Uzbekistan.’
·         Research and Training Programme including the Session of Young Scientists to be held on May 16-17 in the Uzexpocentre’s Congress Hall seminar zone. The speakers representing the companies of Enter Engineering, ERIELL, Global Water Engineering, ABITEK, etc. will take part in this event.
The B2B meetings of the top management of Uzbekneftegaz companies and divisions with the representatives of the companies participating in the exhibition and conference are also planned for May 17. Such meetings are able to substantially improve the performance of the participants during the forum and contribute to the development of the existing relations, as well as to investment inflow in the oil and gas sector.
The Youth Day is worth noting individually as it has become a good tradition of the forum. This year, an interactive session of students of the field-specific universities will be held on May 18 from 10:00 till 16:00 where, at the plenary sessions, the students of the Tashkent Chemical Technology Institute, the branch of the Gubkin Russian State University of Oil and Gas, M. Ulugbek National University of Uzbekistan, and other universities will prepare and submit to the jury the presentations of innovative solutions designed for oil and gas industry. Following the results of the competition, Uzbekneftegaz JSC will award the winners with prizes and diplomas. This kind of incentive encourages the modern youth to ‘raise the bar’ and achieve their goals, and serves as an effective tool in selecting the right candidate to be further hired by the national oil and gas companies.
The special issue of the OGU Daily News newspaper will give the participants and visitors a clear impression of the forum’s highlights.
The composition of sponsors of the forthcoming Exhibition and Conference is illustrative of the importance of the events held and the increased attention of the world-renowned companies:
Gold Sponsors: DOW, Enter Engineering, Eriell, GE, Honeywell, Hyundai Engineering Ño.Ltd., WorleyParsons Uzbekistan Engineering