Global Oil& Gas Uzbekistan is a meeting place for oil and gas sector experts!
The key event in oil and gas industry: Global Oil& Gas Uzbekistan /OGU 2017 – the 21th International Exhibition and Conference – will be held May 17-19, 2017 in Tashkent.
This year, the event is timed to coincide with the 25th anniversary of Uzbekneftegaz National Holding Company.
Taking into consideration the significance of the events held as part of OGU and the high efficiency of their results in the world market of hydrocarbon production and processing, a decision was made to rebrand the event with an emphasis on its international status and audience: Global Oil & Gas Uzbekistan.
The thematic areas of Global Oil & Gas Uzbekistan- OGU 2017 will cover a wide range of technologies and services for the oil and gas industry. Here you can see companies that provide services for exploration and development of gas and oil fields, transportation and processing of hydrocarbons; pipeline maintenance service providers, manufacturers and suppliers of equipment, tools, and technologies; research organizations, engineering companies, and many more.
This year’s exhibition will host 178 companies from 28 countries, such as Austria, Azerbaijan, Afghanistan, Great Britain, Germany, Denmark, Italy, Indonesia, Kazakhstan, China, Latvia, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Russia, Singapore, USA, Turkey, Uzbekistan, Ukraine, France, Czech Republic, Switzerland, South Korea, etc.
Traditionally, the key exposition item will be the stand of Uzbekneftegaz National Holding Company. The leading industry experts and globally renowned companies come to Uzbekistan every year to meet with the Holding's management at the exhibition and conference where Uzbekneftegaz’s stand has always been a crowded place with active discussions held.
This year, one of the debutants is the collective stand of German companies represented by the Bavarian Ministry of Economic Affairs and Media, Energy and Technology, in conjunction with the Bavarian Bureau for International Business Relations. The stand offers professional brokerage services to establish contacts with Bavarian companies and also provides comprehensive information on commercial and industrial activities conducted in Bavaria and its cutting-edge technologies. ENTER Engineering Group (Singapore) is one of the recognized leaders in the oil and gas construction market in Central Asia and the Russian Federation. It specializes in construction of industrial and process facilities of diverse complexity. ERIELL GMBH (Austria) is an international oilfield service company. Mitsubishi Electric Russia LLC (Russia) is the world's leading manufacturer of a full range of industrial automation equipment. Interpump (Germany) produces pumps and systems to be used in the food industry and for other industrial purposes. Pepper & Fuchs (Germany) is engaged in implementation of automation technologies, combination of cutting-edge technologies and integrated services for process optimization.
Permanent Exhibitors: JUMO GmbH & Co.KG (Germany) supplies controllers, regulating devices, indicators, normalizing transducers, intrinsic safety barriers, thermostats, etc. KROHNE (Germany) provides a full range of services for fabrication processes. Liebherr International Deutschland GmbH (Germany) is one of the world's largest manufacturers of construction machinery.
The 2017 exposition will introduce the global market majors of oil and gas industry: LUKOIL (Russia) is one of the world’s largest vertically integrated oil and gas companies. Uzbekistan is one of the key regions where the company conducts its foreign operations in the area of exploration and production. SOCAR (Azerbaijan) is a State Oil Company of the Republic of Azerbaijan engaged in the search, exploration, and development of oil and gas fields within Azerbaijan; processing of oil, gas and gas condensate; transportation and marketing of crude oil and refined products in both domestic and international markets; natural gas supply to the population and to industrial facilities within the country. Turboden (Italy) is the global leader in the design, manufacture and maintenance of turbine generators based on the Organic Rankine Cycle. Pietro Fiorentini S.p.A (Italy) specializes in production of high-tech equipment and services intended for the distribution and use of natural gas, which ensure operation of the sources to supply clean and safe energy. United Engine Corporation (affiliated to Rostec State Corporation, Russia) is an integrated company specializing in the development, series production, and service maintenance of engines designed for the purposes of military and civil aviation, space programmes, navy, oil and gas industry, and energy sector. The Chevron MunaiGas plant (Kazakhstan) is a pioneer in the production of polyethylene pipes.
LNG-filing infrastructure will be represented at the exhibition by Beijing Prova Energy Holding Co., Ltd. (China) that is a globally renowned manufacturer of high-quality natural gas compressors and the basic equipment for gas filling stations. Censtar (China) will exhibit the complex solutions and equipment management systems for gas filling stations. For 24 years consecutively, the company has been retaining the leading position in terms of production and sales volume in the Chinese market, with an average market share of 42%. SIAD MACCHINE E IMPIANTI SPA (Italy) is a manufacturer and supplier of gas equipment. Chengdu Tianyi Natural Gas Compressor Manufacturing Co., Ltd. (China) is a supplier of equipment for NGV-refuelling compressor stations. Ko-Ung Cylinder (Uzbekistan) and Terabayt Texno Servis (Uzbekistan) will exhibit compressed natural gas equipment.
CIUZ (ITALIAN-UZBEK CHAMBER OF COMMERCE) will be represented by BONO ENERGIA which provides design, manufacture and service of industrial boilers and thermal oil boilers. MAIRE TECNIMONT is the leading designer and constructor; it is also a service provider in the field of technologies, licensing, and business development for utility companies around the world, with a special focus on the oil, gas, petrochemical, and fertilizer processing industries.
Domestic exhibitors will include Shurtan Gas Chemical Complex JV LLC which is a producer of polyethylene, gas, gas condensate, and sulfur. Uz-Kor Gas Chemical is one of the Central Asia’s largest leading producers of polymer products manufactured with the use of advanced natural gas processing technologies in the Ustyurt region of the Republic of Uzbekistan. DATE TECHNOLOGIES represents in Uzbekistan the European and Russian leading manufacturers of professional industrial/emergency & rescue equipment, firefighting equipment for fire vehicles, and auxiliary equipment for accident rescue operations; it offers its customers a reliable and comprehensive task solutions. VBM Engineering is a mobile laboratory. It provides a full range of engineering services for all types of construction, including turn-key projects.
The proportion of the participants is as follows: 69% of the exhibitors are foreign companies and 31% are the domestic ones.
The opening of the 21st International Conference Global Oil & Gas Uzbekistan / OGU 2017 will take place May 17 at 14:00, at the International Hotel, in Amir Temur Hall. The Conference theme for this year is ‘Key Development Prospects for the Future Growth of the Oil and Gas Industry in Uzbekistan.’
The special programme called ‘The Day of Uzbekneftegaz National Holding Company’ timed to coincide with the 25th anniversary of the Holding will be held on May 17 at 12:00. As part of the event, a cooking show named The Tandoor Wonderwork will take place at the outdoor venue of the Uzexpocentre NEC where three traditional tandoors hand-painted by Uzbek craftsmen will be installed. Ethnic cuisine cooking professionals led by the renowned chef Bakhriddin Chustiy will cook various ethnic meals, including bread and snacks, in the tandoors.
The practical session of young scientists on ‘Modern View on the Future of Oil and Gas Industry’ is worth mentioning as a separate point, which will be held May 17-19, 2017 from 10:00 to 16:00 in the seminar area of Pavilion 2. At the plenary meetings, the recent graduates from the Tashkent Chemical Technology Institute (a branch of the Gubkin Russian State University of Oil and Gas in Tashkent) will discuss the role of young professionals in addressing urgent issues of Uzbekistan’s oil and gas sector development.
The importance of the events held and the increased attention on the part of the globally renowned companies is evidenced by the sponsor list of the forthcoming Exhibition and Conference:
Gold Sponsors: Honeywell, Hyundai Engineering Co Ltd, Lukoil, Uz-Kor Gas Chemical, WorleyParsons Uzbekistan Engineering LLC
Silver Sponsors: Calik Enerji, Turboden S.r.l.