12th Central Asian International
Textile Machinery Exhibition
5-7 September, 2018 Tashkent, Uzbekistan
The exhibition has been very interesting. The representatives of the companies are satisfied; taking into consideration the fact that the interest in the textile industry has grown over this year, they came to the conclusion that it would be necessary for them to have their representatives in Uzbekistan.
Mr.Jasur Vakilov, Trade Analyst, Italian Trade Agency (I.C.E.), Italy
The exhibition has made a strong positive impression on us, and we shall definitely try to take part in the exhibition next year.
Mr.Ermanno Sperduti, Manager for Institutional Relations, Association of Italian Textile Machinery Manufacturers (ACIMIT), Italy
We regularly participate in the international exhibition for textile equipment and technologies held in Uzbekistan. Over the past years, we have established close partnership with Uzbek producers and implemented a number of joint projects. Uztex Group of Companies is our major partner in this area. We look forward to our further fruitful cooperation.
Mr.Ilias Petropolakis, Regional Manager, Lonati SpA, Italy
The results of the large-scale reforms implemented in Uzbekistan have been embodied in the textile industry. Over the past 12 years, our representative office has provided Uzbek entrepreneurs with more than 45,000 sewing machines, and, over the past period of the current year, their number has already exceeded 7,000. It is illustrative of the effectiveness of the far-sighted reforms implemented in the country to organize the production of value-added finished goods based on advanced processing of raw cotton.
Mr.Shukhrat Norbekov, Deputy Head of Representative Office, Astas Juki, Japan-Turkey
The exhibition is going well; we are very satisfied. We observe the visitors to be highly enthusiastic. People are beginning to pay attention to the quality of products. They know exactly what they need.
This year, the government support is apparently observed in the development of the light industry in Uzbekistan, especially in that of the second phase of production, namely, in weaving. The liberalization of the foreign currency market and the availability of foreign currency in the country are very helpful. Therefore, the exhibition is going so well. There are a lot of visitors. The quality of visitors has significantly improved. Our whole team is busy all day long working with the visitors.
Mr.Valentin Tsyklaury, Sales Development Manager, Picanol, Belgium
We have not expected such an effect of the exhibition this year. Due to the positive changes in the light industry in Uzbekistan, the demand for textile equipment has increased. We want to express our gratitude to the organizers of the exhibition.
Mr. Nodirbek Niyozov, Sales Manager, Platinum Textile Machinery, Turkey
On the first day of the exhibition, there was a huge number of visitors, which continued on the following days. The profile of the visitors is the thing we are pleased with. They are people knowing exactly what they came for: they came seeking more information about the quality equipment or the equipment itself. Previously, the most of visitors attended the exhibition just to explore; this year the situation is completely different: the visitors come having the clear understanding of what exactly they need based on a technical requirements. All these, of course, occur owing to the quality reform that has been recently implemented in the textile industry of Uzbekistan. We expect increased sales this year.
Mr.Abbos Tashmatov, Manager, Dalgakiran, Turkey
There is a significant difference between the previous and this years exhibitions: it is the presence of new foreign producers. This year, we have seen many foreign investors willing to open new factories. We have supplied cutting machines this year. The recent reforms have opened the floodgates to many foreign companies even those who did not previously consider the Uzbekistan market to be prospective. This year, we have got a lot of new customers looking for the equipment that would meet their requirements.
Mr.Mansurbek Moydinov, CAE Sales Manager, TRISTAR Technologies, Japan-Turkey
The exhibition has been fantastic! Everything was organized at a high level. I am certain to say that we shall participate in the next years exhibition.
Mr.Hasan Mokanoglu, Sales and Marketing Manager, Atac Laboratory Machines Control Panels, Turkey
We are here for 15 years. We have many customers here who already created new projects. Its really crowded today, because people need to create some new projects. If we compare with another countries fairs this one is nice.
Mr.Muhammet Cevat Otay, Customer Representative, Asteks Kaucuk ve Plastik San.ve Tic. A.S., Turkey
At the exhibition, we are demonstrating the ventilation equipment for textile factories. We manufacture the machines and provide after-sales service. We have recently obtained international ISO certificates. Today is just the second day of the exhibition, but we have already signed several contracts by this time. We would like to express our gratitude to the organizers.