10th Anniversary International Exhibition Securika Central Asia
November 14-16, 2018 Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Road traffic officers to be equipped with personal video cameras
Uzbekistan will develop a program of measures on introduction of mechanisms for openness and transiency of the activities of the interior affairs bodies during their work on ensuring public security till 20 September 2018.
On 22 January, the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a decree “On state program for Implementation of the Strategy of Action for the five priority development directions of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2017-2021 in the Year of Support of Active Business, Innovative Ideas and Technologies."
According to the document, Uzbekistan will adopt practical measures on preventing bribery and other abuses by interior affairs officers.
The document said that before 20 September the Ministry of Interior Affairs, the Ministry of Finance and the Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications will develop a program of measures to introduce openness and transparency mechanisms in the work of the interior affairs bodies during activities directed at ensuring public safety.
The program will include measures on providing personal video cameras to road traffic officers, which will record their work and communication with the citizens.
This decision should serve to prevent cases of bribery and other abuses.