10th Anniversary International Exhibition Securika Central Asia
November 14-16, 2018 Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Uzbek Emergency Minister pays visit to Russia
A delegation from Uzbekistan headed by Minister of Emergency Situations Rustam Juraev has visited the Russian Emergencies Ministrys National Crisis Management Center.
The Uzbek delegation examined an operations room, which received all the information all over the country about emergencies and fires. Capabilities of the information system were displayed to the guests. A satellite monitoring system, which allows monitoring natural and man-caused emergencies, prevent and timely respond emergencies, such as floods, wildfires, earthquakes and many other emergencies drew special interest of the guests. The delegation was also demonstrated 3D simulation of emergencies, which is used to forecast development of an emergency.
After the trip around the Center, specialists organized a videoconference call between the Minister Rustam Juraev and the Emergencies Ministry of Uzbekistan to hear a report about the situation in the country.
Rustam Juraev pointed out a high organization level of Russian Emergencies Ministrys responding units, as well as lots of work, carried out by Russian specialists to provide safety of the population. He also expressed interest in development of further cooperation.