8th International Exhibition Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning, Water Supply, Plumbing, Swimming Pools, Environment and Renewable Energy - Aquatherm Tashkent 2019
Uzbekistan holds 74th place in Doing Business 2018
Uzbekistan took the 74th place in new ranking of Doing Business 2018 of the World Bank and International Finance Corporation (IFC).
Uzbekistan moved 13th place up in new report. Uzbekistan also was included to top 10 improvers, based on reforms undertaken. Overall, Uzbekistan improved its position in six of ten indicators.
Uzbekistan took the 11th place on starting business ahead of such countries as the United States, Germany, Spain, Italy, Denmark, and others. From 1 April 2017, businesses in Uzbekistan can register online within 30 minutes.
Uzbekistan moved 56 positions up to 27th place on such indicator as getting electricity. Uzbekistan is ahead of the United States, the Netherland, Spain, Latvia, Turkey, Kazakhstan, Canada, Israel and others.
According to the report, Uzbekistan improved its position in indicator Dealing with Construction Permits, moving by 12 places up to 135th place.
The country moved from 138th place to 78th place in paying taxes indicator. Uzbekistan now holds the 73rd place in property registration and 62nd place in protecting minority investors.
According to the report, Uzbekistan took the 55th place in such indicator as getting credit, 39th place in enrforcing contracts, 168th place in trading across borders and 87th place in resolving insolvency.
The report said that Uzbekistan carried out reforms in such spheres as starting business, dealing with construction permits, getting electricity, paying tax and protecting minority investors.