7th International Exhibition Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning, Water Supply, Plumbing, Swimming Pools, Environment and Renewable Energy - Aquatherm Tashkent 2018
Uzbekistan and Turkey should have no visas Mirziyoyev
There should not be visas between Uzbekistan and Turkey. This was stated by the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev on Wednesday after talks with the President of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan.
On 21 October 2017, Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a resolution On simplification of visa procedures for citizens of the Turkish Republic. According to the document, citizens of Turkey will now be able to obtain a visa to Uzbekistan within three working days.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted that simplification of visa procedures for Turkish citizens is only the first step on the path of rapprochement between the two countries.
Uzbek leader said that the days will come when there will be no visas between friendly and fraternal peoples. We will definitely strive for this, he added.