AgroWorld Uzbekistan 2018: Outcomes, Feedbacks, Impressions
The exponents from 17 countries have presented a full range of equipment and materials designed to meet the challenges faced by Uzbekistan’s agro-industrial enterprises and farms engaged in plant production, at AgroWorld Uzbekistan, the largest international exhibition for agricultural machinery, equipment, and materials for production and processing of poultry and livestock products and mixed fodder.
This year, the exhibition has been attended by 105 companies, with 32 of them being debutants. The exhibition area is expanding having reached 1,771 sq. m. this time. The increase in attendance up to 6,000 people is also an indicator of the project development. For reference, the last year’s number of visitors accounted for 4,500 people. A large portion of the guests came to AgroWorld Uzbekistan not only from Uzbekistan and the nearest regions - Karakalpakstan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan - but also from far-abroad countries such as Spain, the Netherlands, South Korea, and Turkey.
The qualitative and quantitative growth of the exhibition has been noted by both exhibitors and visitors. The exposition not only increases in size, but, year after year, it becomes increasingly specialized. This year was the first time for the exhibition to occupy two pavilions, each dedicated to different expositions: one was intended for poultry, livestock, mixed fodder producers, and veterinary companies; the other pavilion was occupied by those engaged in greenhouse equipment business and grain-growing.
— Olga Greznyova, Chief Officer, Analytics, Consulting, and Financial Support Department, Export Promotion Centre of the Republic of Tatarstan
Agricultural products in Uzbekistan are distinguished by their being grown in natural conditions and having a special taste and flavour. Last year, the foreign exchange market in Uzbekistan was liberalized, which had been such an eagerly anticipated event. We are sure that the participation in the exhibition will help to reach promising agreements with our Uzbek partners.
— Regina Veronica Maria Jones-Bos, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Kingdom of the Netherlands to Uzbekistan.
For Uzbekistan, agriculture is a very important and crucial industry which is developing at an accelerated pace. In the Netherlands, the agrarian sector is well developed. We intend to establish an exchange of best practices with Uzbekistan’s farmers and enter into effective cooperation. Eleven Dutch companies are taking part in this exhibition. We are certain that mutually beneficial contracts will be made in the course of this exhibition.
— Danila Mikhaylov, Sales Manager, Marel
We decided to participate in the AgroWorld Uzbekistan Exhibition this year. We are interested in this promising market. All the exhibition days have been fruitful. We have met our partners and established a lot of business contacts.
— Representative, Agrobalt
Generally, I can say that the exhibition has definitely expanded over the past year. As for the visitors, in the first days of the exhibition, only the target visitors approached our stand.
— Nikolay Golovatenko, Sales Manager, Koudijs MKorma
We are impressed by the excellent arrangement of the exposition. We liked very much the location of our stand: the whole flow of visitors passed through our stand. By the communication with the visitors, I can say that it had been quite fruitful, initially. The demand was great. The different kinds of visitors included professionals, managers, and business owners. It is now up to us to make a decision.
— Mirazamat Mirsaatov, Representative, Toshkentparranda
Every year, we take part in AgroWorld Uzbekistan, because the exhibition repeatedly proves its effectiveness. This year’s exhibition has been no exception as, during its operation, we have entered into a large number of contracts, which fact we are satisfied and inspired with.
— Mindaugas Banys, Compound Feed&Premixes Sales Manager, Kauno Grudai
Our company is a manufacturer of fodder and feed additives, and the purpose of our participation in the exhibition is to find new outlets in the Uzbekistan’s market. This year, we have extended the range of our products and entered the market with a new premix product. The exhibition is noticed to have considerably expanded. The number of foreign participants has increased. As for the visitors, quite a lot of professionals visited the exhibition during the first two days.
— Firdausa Yunusova, Head of Export Sales, EuroChem
We decided to showcase our new product at the exhibition: it is a water-soluble fertilizer which is widely used both for open and protected ground. We did not expect such a big flow of visitors so much interested not only in livestock and poultry farming, but also in fertilizers.
— Evgeniy Nazarkin, Head of Marketing Department, Mustang
Our impressions of the exhibition are entirely positive. We are satisfied with the number of customers. On the first day there were notably many visitors. There came all those whom we arranged to meet. Next year we intend to book more space and construct an originally designed stand. As for the organization of the exhibition, I can say that everything has been done at the highest level. Actually, we have seen for ourselves that AgroWorld Uzbekistan is the leading agricultural exhibition in Uzbekistan.
— Natalya Momul, Representative, Obriy-V
The participation in the exhibition this year has yielded with apparent benefits for our company. We have already got orders. The new customers have taken an interest in our business and will hopefully become our regular customers.